Do Polar Bears Get Lonely?: And 101 Other Intriguing Science Questions by New ScientistDo Polar Bears Get Lonely? is the third compilation of readers answers to the questions in the Last Word column of New Scientist, the worlds best-selling science weekly. Following the phenomenal success of Does Anything Eat Wasps? (2005) and the even more spectacularly successful Why Dont Penguins Feet Freeze? (2006), this latest collection includes a bumper crop of wise and wonderful answers never before seen in book form.
As usual, the simplest questions often have the most complex answers - while some that seem the knottiest have very simple explanations. New Scientists Last Word is regularly voted the magazines most popular section as it celebrates all questions - the trivial, idiosyncratic, baffling and strange. This all-new and eagerly awaited selection of the best again presents popular science at its most entertaining and enlightening.
25 Cool Facts About Polar Bears
By Scott Dutfield , Michael Engelhard. Polar bears reside mostly amongst the circumpolar regions of Canada, Norway, Greenland and Russia. However, they have been seen further south in James Bay, Canada. The Inuit people of the Canadian Artic call the polar bear nanuq, an animal worthy of great respect. In Russia the polar bear is called beliy medved meaning the white bear, while in Norway and Denmark, the polar bear is called isbjorn, meaning ice bear. Female polar bears usually give birth to twins. A single cub or triplets is uncommon.
Polar Bears are the true beasts of the Arctic! Found in the frozen wilds of Russia, Greenland, Svalbard, Norway, Canada, and Alaska, these humongous bears are the largest land carnivores in existence today, growing to 2. Living in the harshest environment on earth, these tough bears are well adapted to their habitats, with dense fur, a thick layer of insulating fat, and black skin that absorbs the warmth of the sun. To help you understand these fascinating mammals a little more, here are 5 interesting facts about polar bears:. It always surprises people to discover that polar bears are not, in fact, white.
Check out our awesome range of animal facts for kids and learn some fun trivia about our friends in the animal kingdom. Fun Polar Bear Facts for Kids. Enjoy our range of fun polar bears facts for kids. Learn what they eat, how much they weigh, where they live, how fast they can run and lots more interesting information. Read on and check out our cool trivia about polar bears. Polar bears have an excellent sense of smell, with the ability to detect seals nearly a mile away 1. Polar bears live in the Arctic.
Jump to navigation. - Ready for an icy adventure, gang?
Today is International Polar Bear Day, which celebrates everyone's favorite furry beasts of the Arctic. In honor of the occasion, Live Science brings you some wacky facts about the furry beasts. The largest polar bear ever recorded was a male weighing 2, pounds 1, kg , according to Polar Bear International. By contrast, adult females weigh only half as much as males, or to pounds 50 to kg. But the bears are tiny when they're born, weighing only about 1 pound 0.
From starring in Coca-Cola ads to becoming the poster child for climate change, the polar bear is quite the high-profile species. Ursus maritimus is a fascinating animal that roams across the Arctic Circle through Norway, Russia, Canada, Greenland, and Alaska, and there's more to them than the adorable faces you see in children's books and advertisements. In honor of International Polar Bear Day, which takes place on February 27, here are 25 things you should know about the fascinating animal. Polar bears can weigh more than pounds and span more than 8 feet, 6 inches from nose to tail, making them the largest carnivores to currently walk the Earth. Though other bears can grow larger, like Alaska's foot-long Kodiak bear, they're omnivorous, while polar bears prefer an all-meat diet. The males far outweigh their female counterparts, who may only weigh between and pounds.